Privacy Policy


  1. General

    Data protection and data security are very important to Agilentia AG (hereinafter: "Agilentia"). Therefore the protection of personal data during all business processes is a major priority. Agilentia owns the Sherpany platform, on which it provides the services in connection with the software developed by Agilentia (hereinafter: "Sherpany services"). By using the Sherpany services, the Shareholder declares himself or herself to be in agreement with the data recorded about him or her being processed in the manner and for the purpose described hereinafter. Agilentia adheres to the applicable legislation in force regarding the processing and treatment of personal data, and in particular to the Swiss Data Protection Act. Agilentia shall collect, store and edit personal data only for the purpose of providing services, managing and maintaining the Shareholder relationship, ensuring high quality of service and the security of operations and infrastructure.

  2. Service provision in collaboration with a third party

    If a service is provided by Agilentia in collaboration with a third party, then Agilentia may pass on personal data about the Shareholder to the third party to the extent necessary for the provision of such services. Agilentia ensures that contracted third parties are under the same obligations to maintain confidentiality as Agilentia itself. Agilentia places third parties under the obligation to process personal data exclusively in the same way as Agilentia is permitted to and to ensure compliance with the same privacy and data protection commitments as Agilentia. Agilentia only shares such personal data with third parties for processing as is necessary to fulfill its contractual obligations.

  3. Collecting and storing Shareholder data

    When a Shareholder uses the Sherpany services, the following Shareholder data may be required, which Agilentia collects and stores on its own servers or on a central server located in Switzerland and/or in the European Union. - Shareholder data that Shareholders enter when registering for Sherpany services (e.g. personal data (such as, name, address), Internet Protocol addresses/IP addresses and service-specific settings); - Shareholder data arisen when using Sherpany services (e.g. information regarding duration and frequency of usage of a Sherpany service); - Non-personal data arisen due to technical processes when using the Agilentia portal or Sherpany services Shareholder's personal data will be accessible by Agilentia's IT department/employees as well as by the companies with which the shareholder has linked itself on the platform. Agilentia's employees are under obligation to maintain confidentiality and have appropriate training and skills to correctly process personal data. Agilentia will neither forward to third parties nor exploit Shareholder's personal data. However, Agilentia will reveal data to public authorities if this becomes compulsory and if it is in accordance with applicable laws.

  4. Use and transfer of personal data

    Agilentia processes Shareholder data in order to provide its services. Shareholders agree to Agilentia being able to process their data for the following purposes: - to fulfill its contractual obligations and to guarantee its high quality of service; - to maintain the security of its operations and the infrastructure of the Sherpany services; - to carry out necessary work to maintain and develop Sherpany services.

  5. Retention of personal data

    Agilentia stores personal data for as long as is necessary to provide the Sherpany services, provided there are no legal obligation to the contrary, such as commercial or statutory fiscal retention periods. The personal data is deleted from the Agilentia systems once the Shareholder decides to cease the Sherpany services.

  6. Links to third parties

    The Agilentia website may contain links to offers from third parties. Agilentia has no influence on how these providers deal with the Shareholder data collected on their own websites. Agilentia is therefore not responsible for the observance of data protection regulations by the providers linked to the Agilentia portal.

  7. Cross-border disclosure of data

    Agilentia will disclose Shareholders’ data abroad only if this is necessary for the provision of the Sherpany services and only within the European Union. Agilentia will agree by written contract (guarantees) with the relevant recipient of the personal data that such third parties maintain the same level of confidentiality and ensure the same level of privacy and data protection compliance as Agilentia does in order for the personal data to continue to be properly safeguarded.

  8. Cookies

    In order to structure the offers in a way that best meets Shareholders' needs, Agilentia uses cookies in certain cases. A cookie is a small file which is sent from the web server to the Shareholders' Internet browser and saved in the Shareholder's computer. By using cookies, Agilentia is able to recognize the Shareholders' computer again the next time the Shareholders uses Sherpany services. By doing so it can ensure, for example, that Shareholders do not have to re-enter details already provided previously or register anew for a Sherpany service on each and every visit. Agilentia specifically does not use cookies to collect information on Shareholders' computers (i.e. spyware) or to display advertisements while Shareholders are not connected to the Internet or when they are surfing outside portals that belong to Agilentia (i.e. adware). Agilentia also uses cookies and similar technologies to allow certain procedures, services and transactions to be executed. Cookies are also used for Sherpany services to allow Agilentia to recognize identities saved by Shareholders who register for a Sherpany service (login / password). Shareholders can decide to waive the advantages of cookies. They can set their browser so that a warning appears on the screen before a cookie is saved or so that it becomes impossible to implement cookies. Cookies that have already been used can be removed. However, certain services provided by Agilentia can no longer be used in these cases.

  9. Right of access

    Upon receiving a request from the Shareholder in writing about obtaining access to its personal data, Agilentia will inform a Shareholder, which Shareholder data about him or her is saved (e.g. name, address).

  10. Security

    Agilentia has taken extensive safety and operational precautions to protect Shareholder's personal data held by Agilentia from unauthorized access and misuse, in accordance with Agilentia's security policy. Agilentia's safety procedures are checked regularly and adapted in accordance with technological advances.

  11. Agreement by Shareholders and changes to the privacy policy

    As a user of the Sherpany services, Shareholders agree to allow Agilentia to collect and save Shareholder's personal data for the purposes mentioned in accordance with the above regulations. Agilentia reserves the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. The privacy policy in force at any particular time shall be the one published on the Agilentia website at the time. Shareholders who are interested in these regulations are therefore requested to check regularly the Agilentia privacy policy. By continuing to use the Sherpany services, Shareholders agree to the Agilentia's privacy policy that is in force at the time.

  12. Alterations

    Agilentia reserves the right to change Agilentia's website at any time. If the privacy policy is changed, Agilentia will publish those changes on this website for the Visitors' reference.

  13. Contact

    If the Shareholder requires any more information about how Agilentia records or processes personal data, he may write to